Officers

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS

President
Sherman Dunn, DO, FACOOG, CHCQM​

Immediate Past President
Patricia C. Hunt, DO, MHA, CHCQM

Vice President
Lawrence L. Northorn, DO

Treasurer
Steven I. Sherman, DO, MS

Secretary
Bernadette Riley, DO, FACOFP​

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Director (2018-20)
Barbara A. Capozzi, DO

Director (2018-20)
Harold K. Sirota, DO, FACOFP

Director (2019-21)
Eric C. Appelbaum, DO
​​
Director (2019-21)
Richard Chmielewski, DO, MS, FACEP, NMM

Executive Director
Stephanie LaBarbera, M.H.A.

REPRESENTATIVES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Representative – NYIT
College of Osteopathic Medicine
Jerry Balentine , DO, FACEP, FACOEP
Representative – TOURO
College of Osteopathic Medicine
Kenneth J. Steier, DO, MPH, MHA, MGH​
Intern/Resident Representative
Eric M. Ascher, DO

​Student Representative – NYIT
College of Osteopathic Medicine
Brady Stevens, OMS III
Student Representative – TOURO Harlem
College of Osteopathic Medicine
Adam Halpern, OMS II
 Student Representative – TOURO Middletown College of Osteopathic Medicine
Jermeen El-Zabet, OMS II

ADVISORS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Parliamentarian
David L. Broder, DO

Legal Counsel 
Tom Gallo, PA, Esq

Government & Public Affairs
Stephanie C. Darwak

AOA HOUSE OF DELEGATES 2019

Delegation Chairperson
Dennis Dowling, DO, FAAO
Delegation Vice Chairperson
Suzanne Sirota-Rozenberg, DO, FACOD

Jerry Balentine, DO, FACEP, FACOEP
Nancy Bono, DO
Shawn Cannon, DO, FACOI
Kym Carpentieri, DO
Martin Diamond, DO, FACOFP
Sherman Dunn, DO, FACOOG
David Forstein, DO, FACOOG
Janet Grotticelli, DO, MBA
Robert Goldberg, DO
Cindy Hoffman, DO, MBA, FAOCD
Patricia C. Hunt, DO, MHA, CHCQM
Anna Lamb, DO, FACOFP

Mervat Mourad, DO
Bernadette Riley, DO, FACOFP
Sonia Rivera-Martinez, DO, FACOFP
Kenneth Steier, DO, MPH, MHA, MGH
Richard Terry, DO, FACOFP
Hallie Zwibel, DO

 
Alternates:
Ronald Langman, DO
David Broder, DO, FACP, FACOI
Mitchell S. Fischer, DO
Danielle Schehr-Kimble, DO
Student Delegates:
Brady Stevens (NYITCOM)
Jermeen El-Zabet (TouroCOM-Middletown)
Adam Halpern (TouroCOM-Harlem)
 
Student Alternates:
Amanda Milburn (NYITCOM)
Mario Tavakoli (TouroCOM-Middletown)
Jayla Bostic (TouroCOM-Harlem)